Skip to the content

Data studies

The most common industries for new US businesses (2025)

Retail trade draws about 1 in 5 new US business applications, then professional services and construction. Our 2025 ranking from Census data.

In 2025, Americans filed about 5.68 million applications to start a business, and more of them named retail trade than any other industry. Retail drew 1,166,260 applications, about one in five. Professional, scientific and technical services came second with 764,250, and construction third with 519,350. These are our counts from the US Census Bureau’s Business Formation Statistics, summed by industry for 2025.

New business applications by industry, 2025Share of 2025 US business applications with a classified industry, top 10 sectors, in percent
Retail trade20.5%
Professional services13.5%
Construction9.1%
Other services8.5%
Admin and support6.7%
Transport and storage6.5%
Health care6.2%
Food and lodging5.3%
Real estate4.8%
Finance and insurance4.1%

One in five new business applications is in retail trade, and one in eight in professional services.

Source: US Census Bureau, Business Formation Statistics (2025 sector series), TheCompanyIndex calculation

Which industries draw the most new businesses?

Retail trade leads by a wide margin, followed by professional services and construction. The top three sectors together make up about 43 percent of all applications with a named industry.

Industry Applications, 2025
Retail trade 1,166,260
Professional services 764,250
Construction 519,350
Other services 483,480
Admin and support 377,590
Transport and storage 366,990
Health care 352,300
Food and lodging 300,460
Real estate 271,820
Finance and insurance 232,660
Arts and recreation 163,930
Unclassified 153,350
Wholesale trade 114,970
Information 110,520
Education 86,520
Factories 84,670
Head offices 66,840
Agriculture 47,260
Utilities 7,550
Mining and oil 5,880

The sector totals add to 5,676,650, within 0.1 percent of the Census Bureau’s national figure of 5,683,870 for the year, which confirms the count.

Why is retail trade number one?

The industry on each application is the one the applicant chooses, and retail trade covers more than shops. The sector includes nonstore retail, the category that holds online sellers, so a large part of its lead comes from people registering to sell over the internet. That is why retail trade sits above professional services and construction, which people more often picture when they think of a new company.

Which industries draw the fewest?

The capital-heavy and regulated sectors. Mining, quarrying and oil and gas drew just 5,880 applications in 2025, and utilities 7,550. These are industries that take large upfront investment or licenses, so few people file to start one. Agriculture was next lowest at 47,260.

Do these applications become real businesses?

Not all of them. A business application is a request for an Employer Identification Number, filed before a company hires anyone or earns a dollar. Only a fraction go on to become employer businesses, as our reading of the national series shows. The ranking here measures where people intend to start, by the industry they name on the form.

How the data is grouped

The Census groups each application by its North American Industry Classification System sector, the standard federal industry code. We summed the Census Bureau’s weekly, not-seasonally-adjusted business application series for each sector across the 53 reporting weeks of 2025. About 153,350 applications, or 2.7 percent, carried no clear sector and are grouped as Unclassified, so the shares above are of the classified total. Anyone can repeat the calculation from the public file.

Add your company to the Index

Whatever the industry, once a company is open it can add itself to TheCompanyIndex for free. A person reads every entry before it goes live, and an approved entry gets its own page with a followed link, listed under what the company does.

What this page could not check

  • The industry is the one the applicant named on the EIN application, so retail trade’s lead reflects in part the many people who register to sell online. A business application is not an operating business.
  • About 153,350 applications (2.7 percent) carried no clear sector and are grouped as Unclassified; the industry shares are of the classified total.
  • These are our sums of the 2025 weekly not-seasonally-adjusted series, which carried 53 reporting weeks. Newer data or any reclassification will shift the numbers.
  • Each figure is due for a check after May 1, 2027, when newer data is out.

Sources

  • US Census Bureau, Business Formation Statistics, weekly not-seasonally-adjusted business applications by NAICS sector (naics2.csv) and the national file, data through 2026, read November 1, 2026.
  • US Census Bureau, Business Formation Statistics, “About the Data”, “Definitions” and “Methodology” pages, read November 1, 2026.
  • US Census Bureau, Business Formation Statistics, weekly by-industry data page, read November 1, 2026.
  • Internal Revenue Service, “Employer Identification Number”, last reviewed July 17, 2026.

Questions

What industry has the most new businesses?

Retail trade. In 2025 it drew 1,166,260 US business applications, about one in five of all applications with a classified industry, by our count of the Census Bureau's Business Formation Statistics. Retail trade includes online sellers, which lifts its total.

What are the most common types of new businesses?

By 2025 applications: retail trade (20.5%), professional, scientific and technical services (13.5%), construction (9.1%), other services (8.5%) and administrative and support services (6.7%). The top three make up about 43 percent.

Which industries have the fewest new businesses?

Mining and oil and gas (5,880 applications in 2025) and utilities (7,550). Capital-heavy, regulated industries see very few new applications. Agriculture was next lowest at 47,260.

Do these applications become real businesses?

Not all of them. A business application is a request for a tax number, and only a fraction become employer businesses. The industry shown is the one the applicant named on the form.

How does the Census group business applications by industry?

By the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) sector the applicant reports. About 2.7 percent of 2025 applications carried no clear sector and are grouped as Unclassified, so industry shares are of the classified total.

Read next

Run a company?Put it in the Index.

One entry per company, read by a person before it goes live. Free to list, with its own number, page and followed link.